USCIS medical exam

Overview

We offer medical examination services specifically for non-residents (“aliens”) seeking a change in immigration or visa status, also known as Adjustment of Status (AOS), as defined by United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) in Form I-485. Following your exam, you’ll receive a sealed envelope containing a doctor-completed Form I-693, which you include with your I-485 application. Details: Application process for employment-based visa.

  • Inexpensive: $175
  • Certified USCIS Civil Surgeon
  • Extensive experience with foreign-born patients
  • Services in English, Spanish, Vietnamese, Cantonese, and Mandarin
  • We welcome translators for other languages
  • Fast, convenient, relaxing, caring environment
  • Make/cancel an appointment online
  • Personal care and follow-up

See our other medical services in Medical Clinic.

"Call 415-409-3456" for Walnut Creek Appointments" Tuesday and Thursday availability only

Who must have this exam?

Adjustment of Status applicants and immigrant visa applicants

Anyone applying for adjustment of status in the United States or for an immigrant visa at a U.S. Consular post outside of the United States.

K and V non-immigrant (temporary) visa applicants

Anyone applying for a K non-immigrant visa as the fiancee or the spouse of a U.S. citizen or for a V nonimmigrant visa as the spouse or child of a lawful permanent.

Refugee adjustment applicants

Refugees become eligible to apply for adjustment of status 1 year after their initial refugee admission. A refugee may not be required to repeat the medical exam but must still comply with the vaccination requirements and submit the vaccination sign-off in support of the adjustment of status application.

Asylee adjustment applicants

Individuals granted asylum become eligible to apply for adjustment of status 1 year after the date of approval.

Can any doctor give the exam?

No. Only examinations given by doctors that are certified by the U.S. government as a civil surgeon will be accepted. A medical exam performed by a doctor not approved by USCIS will not be recognized. Our medical director Dr. Philippe Nguyen is a certified civil surgeon.

What documents do I need?

How much does it cost?

  • $175 includes the physical exam, all required I-693 documentation, and comprehensive follow-up
  • $56 for a tuberculosis test
  • $42 for a syphilis test
  • $120 for a gonorrhea test
  • $250 for an N-648 medical examination
  • Vaccines: price varies based on the price of the vaccine from the pharmaceutical company. We charge for only the cost of the vaccine itself.

We require payment at time of service for USCIS exams. We do not take insurance for these exams.

How soon can i get my paperwork?

Same day if documentation is complete

If you come with complete documentation of all of your required tests and vaccines, you can get your paperwork the day of your exam.

One week if remaining tests are normal

If you still need tests or vaccines and you choose to get those at Recharge Medical, you can expect to receive your paperwork a week after your initial visit, assuming all your tests come back normal.

Otherwise as soon as tests and vaccines are complete

If you get your tests and vaccines elsewhere, we can complete your paperwork as soon as you have provided us with documentation of your test results and all of your vaccines.

What vaccinations and tests are required?

You must show proof that you have current vaccinations or tests for the following:

If you haven’t had these vaccinations or you’re unable to submit all your vaccination records at the time of the exam, we can administer the vaccine to you.

What happens after the exam?

We’ll certify the results on the appropriate forms and place them in a sealed envelope which you submit—still sealed—with your immigration application.

Do not open the sealed envelope. USCIS will consider your examination documents invalid if the seal is broken.

Who pays for the exam?

You’re responsible for all costs associated with your exam.

What if I’m pregnant?

You’re required to have a medical exam, but depending on your circumstances some parts of it may be postponed until after the delivery of your baby.

What happens if we find a health problem?

You may still be eligible for immigration after completing treatment for the condition. Here’s a list of the possible conditions that might indicate medical grounds of inadmissibility.

Communicable disease of public health significance

In most cases, if one of these infections is found, we can treat you, then complete your exam.

  • severe acute respiratory syndrome (SARS)
  • active tuberculosis (TB)
  • active leprosy
  • untreated syphilis (infectious state)
  • untreated gonorrhea
  • untreated granuloma inguinale (STD, donovanosis)
  • untreated lymphogranuloma (STD, chlamydia)

Lack of required vaccinations

If this happens, we can provide you with the vaccinations, then complete your exam.

Physical or mental disorder

If your condition has no associated harmful behavior, then you can proceed with your application process. If you have a physical or mental condition with associated harmful behavior, you may still be eligible for adjustment of status. You may apply for a waiver; see Form I-601, Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility.

If you’re applying for adjustment of refugee status, you may be granted a waiver for humanitarian reasons, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest. See Form I-602, Application By Refugee For Waiver of Grounds of Excludability.

Drug abuse

Using CDC guidelines, we review your medical history and ask you questions to determine current or past abuse of drugs or other psychoactive substances. You may also be required to be tested for substance abuse. If we find that you have a history of drug abuse or drug addiction, we’ll discuss your treatment options.

More info